Attachment G: Executive Order 13166
[…] office/OCR.
2 28

Jkt 190000

PO 00000

Frm 00001

Fmt 4701

Sfmt 4703

established policies, and the
Department of Health and Human
Services (HHS) 4 has been developing
guidance in a manner consistent with
Title VI and this Document, that applies
to their specific programs receiving
federal financial assistance.
Background
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
prohibits recipients of federal financial
assistance from discriminating against
or otherwise excluding individuals on
the basis of race, color, or national
origin in any of their activities. Section
601 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d,
provides:
No person in the United States shall, on
the ground of race, color, or national origin,
be excluded from participation in, be denied
the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.

The term ‘‘program or activity’’ is
broadly defined. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–4a.
Consistent with the model Title VI
regulations drafted by a Presidential
task force in 1964, virtually every
executive agency that grants federal
financial assistance has promulgated