Background
[…] API also commented that the export notification requirements should be retired permanently because they are obsolete, redundant, and impose a burden while providing no benefit to human health and the environment. API commented that even if notification could be useful to the foreign country, there is no benefit in multiple companies providing export notifications to EPA for each chemical shipment to a particular country on an ongoing and repetitive basis.
Response: While EPA disagrees with the commenter as to the utility of TSCA section 12(b) requirements, the fact remains that 12(b) notice of export is and remains a statutory requirement. TSCA section 12(b), 15 U.S.C. 2611(b), requires that “[i]f any person exports or intends to export to a foreign country a chemical substance or mixture for which information is