OFVPS Notice of Standing Funding Opportunity States and Territories 2024 - 2026
[…] ADA Accessibility Standards, https://www.access-board.gov/ada/

Access Board ADA and Accessibility training
The Access Board is an independent federal agency that promotes equality for people with
disabilities through leadership in accessible design and the development of accessibility
guidelines and standards. Their trainings are available on their website:
• Upcoming Webinars & Trainings (access-board.gov)
Monitoring
As pass-through entities, each state or territory is responsible for monitoring FVPSA subrecipients
accessibility and compliance as in accordance with the 45 CFR §75.352 requires pass-through
entities to do the following:
(d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for
authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and
conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through
entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include:
(1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity.
(2) Following-up and ensuring that the subrecipient takes timely and appropriate action on
all deficiencies pertaining to the Federal award provided to the subrecipient from the passthrough entity detected through audits, on-site reviews, and other means.
(3) Issuing a management decision for audit findings pertaining to the Federal award
provided to the subrecipient from the pass-through entity as required by § 75.521.
Consistent with the PRA of 1995, (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521), under this NOFO, OFVPS will
not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of
information covered by such Act, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.