SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] Most of the standards for determining visa ineligibility are detailed in INA § 212(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a), which includes terrorist activities and other security and related grounds at INA § 212(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3).
INA § 221(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a) provides that a consular officer may issue an immigrant or nonimmigrant visa to an individual who has made a proper application, subject to applicable conditions and limitations in the INA and related regulations. Under INA § 222(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(c), every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa must provide certain identifying particulars – name, date of birth and birthplace, nationality, purpose and length of intended stay in the United States, marital status – and “such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Similar requirements apply to applicants for immigrant visas, pursuant to INA § 222(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a).