Justification for Non-substantive change
[…] Justification for Non-substantive change

Justification for No material change CA-1108 and CA-1122_MN 4.23.2024.clean copy.docx

Statement of Recovery Forms

Justification for Non-substantive change

OMB: 1240-0001

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

Justification for No Material/Non-substantive Change

Long Form Statement of Recovery and Short Form Statement of Recovery (CA-1108 and CA-1122)

OMB Control No. 1240-0001 (February 28, 2025)


The Department of Labor’s Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs (OWCP) administers the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq. The statute provides compensation to federal employees or their survivors (collectively known as FECA beneficiaries) for employment-related injuries or deaths, regardless of fault. FECA defines compensation as the “money allowance payable to [a FECA beneficiary] and any other benefits paid for from the Employees’ Compensation Fund,” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(12). Continuation of pay (COP) is explicitly excluded from the definition of compensation, 5 U.S.C. § 8118(e).