FRH3_20240227_omb
[…] the Board.
Legal Status
The FR H-3 is authorized pursuant to section 23 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78w), which
empowers the Board to make rules and regulations implementing those portions of the Act for
which it is responsible.6 The Board also has the authority to require reports from state member
5

12 CFR 208.34(e).
Section 208.34(g)(4) of Regulation H requires that the written policies and procedures adopted by state member
banks must provide that certain bank officers and employees make quarterly reports to the bank. 15 U.S.C. §
78w(a)(1) grants the Board the authority to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to
implement the provisions of this chapter for which [it it] responsible” and to “classify persons, securities,
6

3

banks pursuant to the sections 9 and 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. §§ 248(a) and
324). The obligation to comply with the Regulation H recordkeeping and disclosure
requirements is mandatory.