pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] an ongoing basis and real estate loans frequently have maturities longer than three years.
Respondent Panel
The FR H-5 panel comprises all SMBs.
Frequency and Time Schedule
The FR H-5 is ongoing. The Board neither collects nor publishes the information required
under the collection. Bank examiners verify compliance with the regulation during examinations
of SMBs.
Public Availability of Data
There are no data related to this information collection available to the public.
Legal Status
The FR H-5 is authorized by section 304 of the FDICIA (12 U.S.C. § 1828(o)), which
provides that “each appropriate Federal banking agency shall adopt uniform regulations
prescribing standards for extensions of credit that are (A) secured by liens on interests in real
estate; or (B) made for the purpose of financing the construction of a building or other
improvements to real estate” (12 U.S.C. § 1828(o)(1)). The Board also has the authority to
require reports from state member banks (12 U.S.C. §§ 248(a) and 324). The recordkeeping
requirement contained in the Board’s Regulation H is mandatory. The recordkeeping provisions
in the Guidelines are voluntary.
2