2016 Revised Draft Guidance for NDI Notifications
[…] new drug make no difference in whether the ingredient may be used in a dietary
supplement. The dietary supplement category does not include an article authorized
for investigation as a new drug or biologic for which substantial clinical
investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such
investigations has been made public, which was not before such authorization
marketed as a dietary supplement or as a food, unless FDA has issued a regulation
38

Pharmanex v. Shalala, 221 F.3d 1151, 1154-1160 (10th Cir. 2000).
Under 21 CFR 316.3(b)(2), “active moiety” means "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the
molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other
noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or
pharmacological action of the drug substance." See also 21 CFR 314.108(a).
40
Letter from Michael A. Chappell, Acting Associate Commissioner of Regulatory Affairs, FDA, to Kathleen M.
Sanzo, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, responding to Citizen Petition 2005P-0259 from Biostratum, Inc (Jan. 12,
2009). Docket No.