ML23284A132 (1) Final Supporting Statement 2023
[…] This instruction is
necessary to provide high confidence that the supervised individual properly prepares
byproduct material for medical use.
§ 35.40 Written directives
Paragraph 35.40(a) requires licensees that perform certain specified medical administrations
involving I-131 sodium iodide greater than 1.11 Megabequerels (MBq), any therapeutic dosage
of unsealed byproduct material, or any therapeutic dose of radiation from byproduct material, to
prepare a dated and signed written directive prior to performing the medical administration.
The regulatory text of § 35.40(b) requires:
(b)

The written directive must contain the patient or human research subject’s
name and the following information—
(1)
For any administration of quantities greater than 1.11 MBq (30
μCi) of sodium iodide I-131: the dosage;
(2)
For an administration of a therapeutic dosage of unsealed byproduct
material other than sodium iodide I-131: the radioactive drug,
dosage, and route of administration;
(3)
For gamma stereotactic radiosurgery: the total dose, treatment site,
and values for the target coordinate settings per treatment for each
anatomically distinct treatment site;
(4)
For teletherapy: the total dose, dose per fraction, number of
fractions, and treatment site;
(5)
For high dose-rate remote afterloading brachytherapy: the
radionuclide, treatment site, dose per fraction, number of fractions,
and total dose; or
(6)
For all other brachytherapy, including low, medium, and pulsed dose
rate remote afterloaders:
(i)
Before implantation: treatment site, the radionuclide, and
dose; and
(ii)
After implantation but before completion of the procedure:
the radionuclide, treatment site, number of sources, and total
source strength and exposure time (or the total dose).

If an oral directive is used because of the emergent nature of the patient’s condition,
subsection 35.40(a)(1) requires the information in the oral directive to be documented as soon
as possible in writing in the patient’s record and a written directive must be prepared within 48
A-5

hours of the oral directive. Documenting an oral directive is needed to ensure that complete
record is made of the administration of byproduct material or radiation from byproduct material.
Paragraph 35.40(c) permits a written revision to an existing written directive if the revision is
dated and signed by an AU before the administration or the next fractional dose. If an oral
revision to an existing written directive is used because of the emergent nature of the patient’s
condition, the oral revision must be documented as soon as possible in the patient’s record and