pdfNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] 3. Refusal to participate in the facility licensee’s FFD program (10 CFR 55.53(k)).
F. For violations of 10 CFR 55.53(j), i.e., use, sale, or possession of illegal drugs or use of
alcohol, two separate situations are possible:
1. The licensed operator uses, possesses, or sells illegal drugs, or consumes alcohol
within the protected area; or
2. The licensed operator performs licensed duties while under the influence of any
substance that could adversely affect an operator’s ability to safely and competently
perform licensed duties.
394
PART II: Topical Chapters
PART II-2: Reactor Topics
NOTES:
An “illegal drug” is defined in Section 26.5.
10 CFR 55.53(j) states that “under the influence” includes a licensed
operator exceeding, “as evidenced by a confirmed positive test, the lower
of the cutoff levels for drugs or alcohol contained in 10 CFR Part 26,
Appendix A . . . or as established by the facility licensee;” therefore,
performing duties immediately before or after submitting a urine sample
that later tests positive would be considered performing duties “under the
influence.”
G. To have submitted a urine sample that will test positive and performing licensed
activities are two separate actions; however, given the close relationship between action
and result, it is sufficient to cite both requirements and include both violations in the
“Contrary to” paragraph as examples of the same Severity Level III violation, e.g.:
10 CFR 55.53(j) prohibits the use of (illegal drug used in this case) and prohibits the
licensee from performing activities authorized by a license issued under 10 CFR Part 55
while under the influence of (illegal drug used in this case). “Under the influence” is
defined in 10 CFR 55.53(j) to mean that the “licensee exceeded, as evidenced by a
confirmed positive test, the lower of the cutoff levels for drugs or alcohol contained in 10
CFR Part 26, Appendix A, of this chapter, or as established by the facility licensee.”
Contrary to the above, the licensee violated 10 CFR 55.53(j), as evidenced by the
following examples:
a. The licensee used (substance) as evidenced by a confirmed positive test for that
drug resulting from a urine sample submitted on (date); and
b.