3060-1053 October 2023
[…] The IP CTS Reform Order also places labeling requirements on IP CTS providers. In addition, the IP CTS Reform Order requires maintenance of records regarding these requirements.
The registration and certification requirements, set forth in 47 CFR § 64.611(j)(1), are to ensure that IP CTS providers are providing service only to individuals who have a hearing loss that necessitates use of the service as required by section 225 of the Act. In particular, section 225(a)(3) defines TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3).
As part of the requirements of section 64.611(j)(1) of the Commission’s rules, providers are required to obtain from new IP CTS consumers self-certification of hearing loss necessitating the use of IP CTS and their understanding of the IP CTS program.