3060-1053 October 2023
[…] Section 64.615(a)(3) of the Commission’s rules requires IP CTS providers to keep their registration databases current and notify the Database administrator of any users removed from their databases and any users who request to no longer use the service. The Database administrator must remove said users from the Database after receiving such notification.
The Registration Grace Period Order takes furthers steps to advance the goal of section 225 of the Act to ensure that TRS is available “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing‑impaired and speech‑impaired individuals in the United States.” Sections 64.611(j)(2)(v) and 64.615(a)(6)(v) allow IP CTS providers to provide compensable service to new users for up to two weeks if the user’s identity is verified by the Database administrator within that period.