Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs
[…] The reduced administrative burden is one benefit of the rule change.
To explain why this change is not expected to increase program expenditures, consider the fact that a federally funded public project cannot proceed until a person displaced from his/her dwelling has been provided relocation assistance, which ensures that a comparable dwelling is available. Housing replacement by a Federal Agency as a “Last Resort” (last resort housing provisions) in 42 U.S.C. 4626(b) provides that “No person shall be required to move from his or her dwelling on account of any program or project… unless…..comparable replacement housing is available….” Should comparable housing not be available within the statutory limits allowed for a tenant or homeowner, the last resort housing provisions of 42 U.S.C. 4626(a) require Agencies, on a case-by-case basis, to provide eligibilities and