OMB Information Collection Request
[…] Assurance of Confidentiality Provided to Respondents
A Notice of a System of Records for the Federal Case Registry was issued at 80 FR 17912 (April 2, 2015), amended at 83 FR 6591 (February 14, 2018), and again at 87 FR 56055 (September 13, 2022).
OCSS and states adhere to the following Social Security Act requirements to ensure
confidentiality:
Section 453(l) of the Act states: “Information in the Federal Parent Locator Service, and information resulting from comparisons using such information, shall not be used or disclosed except as expressly provided in this section, subject to Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 42 U.S.C. § 653(l).
Section 453(b)(1) of the Act discusses the disclosure of information to authorized persons upon request and states: “... the Secretary shall ... provide through the Federal Parent Locator Service such information to such person, if such information – is contained in any files or records maintained by the Secretary...; or ... can be obtained by the Secretary ... from another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or of any State….” 42 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1).
Section 453(b)(2) of the Act provides that: “[n]o information shall be disclosed to any person if the disclosure of such information would contravene the national policy or security interests of the United States or the confidentiality of census data. … No information shall be disclosed to any person if the State has notified the Secretary that the State has reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and the disclosure of such information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child....” 42 U.S.C. § 653(b)(2).
Section 453(b)(3) of the Act further provides that: “[i]nformation received or transmitted ... shall be subject to the safeguard provisions contained in section 454(26).” 42 U.S.C. § 653(b)(3).