pdfNational HIV Surveillance System (NHSS)
[…] section 242k(b)(1)(F) of this title.
"(D) A report on the health of the Nation's people. Such report
shall include a description and analysis, by age, sex, income,
and geographic area, of the statistics collected under section
242k(b)(1)(A) of this title."
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 106(a)(2), struck out "or
(2)" after "paragraph (1)".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 107(1), inserted "and
unless a peer review group referred to in paragraph (2) has
recommended the application for approval" before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 107(2), added par. (2) and
file://I:\pat\omb\U_S_ Code 42 USC 242m.htm
11/8/2006
U.S. Code
Page 13 of 18
struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "Each application
submitted for a grant or contract under section 242b or 242c of
this title, in an amount exceeding $50,000 of direct costs and for
a health services research, evaluation, or demonstration project,
shall be submitted by the Secretary for review for scientific merit
to a panel of experts appointed by him from persons who are not
officers or employees of the United States and who possess
qualifications relevant to the project for which the application
was made. A panel to which an application is submitted under this
paragraph shall report its findings and recommendations respecting
the application to the Secretary in such form and manner as the
Secretary shall by regulation prescribe."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100-177, Sec. 108, amended subsec. (i)
generally, substituting provisions authorizing appropriations for
fiscal years 1988 to 1990 for carrying out activities under
sections 242b, 242c, 242k, and 242n of this title for former