pdfNational HIV Surveillance System (NHSS)
[…] respecting a particular means of delivery of health services or
another particular aspect of health services may not exceed twenty;
and the aggregate amount of funds obligated under grants and
contracts under such sections for any fiscal year respecting a
particular means of delivery of health services or another
particular aspect of health services may not exceed $5,000,000."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103-183, Sec. 501(c)(4), substituted
"section 3324 of title 31 and section 5 of title 41" for "sections
3648 and 3709 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529; 41 U.S.C.
file://I:\pat\omb\U_S_ Code 42 USC 242m.htm
11/8/2006
U.S. Code
Page 7 of 18
5)".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103-183, Sec. 501(c)(2)(B), (C), (E),
redesignated par. (2) as subsec. (c) and struck out par. (1) which
read as follows: "The Secretary shall "(A) publish, make available and disseminate, promptly in
understandable form and on as broad a basis as practicable, the
results of health services research, demonstrations, and
evaluations undertaken and supported under sections 242b and 242c
of this title;
"(B) make available to the public data developed in such
research, demonstrations, and evaluations; and
"(C) provide indexing, abstracting, translating, publishing,
and other services leading to a more effective and timely