pdfNational HIV Surveillance System (NHSS)
[…] individuals, for (A) health services research, evaluation, and
demonstrations, and (B) health services research and health
statistics training, and (C) health statistical activities".
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95-623, Sec. 3(d), as amended by Pub. L.
96-32, Sec. 5(b), substituted "advisable but in accordance with
section 3109 of title 5" for "advisable", struck out "experts and"
before "consultants", and authorized the Secretary to obtain for
the centers the services of experts with appropriate scientific or
professional qualifications.
file://I:\pat\omb\U_S_ Code 42 USC 242b.htm
11/8/2006
U.S. Code
Page 8 of 17
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95-623, Sec. 3(c), designated existing text
as par. (1), substituted "evaluations, and demonstrations, all
health statistical and epidemiological activities, and all
research, evaluations, and demonstrations respecting the assessment
of health care technology" for "evaluation, demonstration, and
health statistical activities" before "undertaken and supported",
required coordination of activities to also be carried out through
the National Center for Health Care Technology, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95-623, Sec. 7, as amended by Pub.