pdfNational HIV Surveillance System (NHSS)
[…] (a), (c). Pub. L. 106-129 substituted "Agency for
Healthcare Research and Quality" for "Agency for Health Care Policy
and Research" wherever appearing.
1993 - Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103-183 struck out subsec. (d) which
directed Secretary to conduct an ongoing study of present and
projected future health costs of pollution and other environmental
conditions resulting from human activity and to submit to Congress
reports on the study.
1989 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6103(e)(1)(B),
substituted "the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research" for
file://I:\pat\omb\U_S_ Code 42 USC 242b.htm
11/8/2006
U.S. Code
Page 5 of 17
"the National Center for Health Services Research and Health Care
Technology Assessment" and "in section 242k of this title and in
subchapter VII of this chapter" for "in sections 242c, 242k, and
242n of this title".
Pub. L. 101-239, Sec. 6103(e)(1)(A), redesignated par. (3) as
entire subsec. (a) and struck out pars. (1) and (2) which required
Secretary to conduct and support research, demonstrations,