pdfNational HIV Surveillance System (NHSS)
[…] (h) which read as follows:
"(1) Except where the Secretary determines that unusual
circumstances make a larger percentage necessary in order to
effectuate the purposes of section 242k of this title, a grant or
contract under any of such sections of this title with respect to
any project for construction of a facility or for acquisition of
equipment may not provide for payment of more than 50 per centum of
so much of the cost of the facility or equipment as the Secretary
determines is reasonably attributable to research, evaluation, or
demonstration purposes.
file://I:\pat\omb\U_S_ Code 42 USC 242m.htm
11/8/2006
U.S. Code
Page 8 of 18
"(2) Laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and
subcontractors in the construction of such a facility shall be paid
wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar work in
the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance
with the Act of March 3, 1931 (40 U.S.C. 267a - 267a-5, known as
the Davis-Bacon Act); and the Secretary of Labor shall have with
respect to any labor standards specified in this paragraph the
authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered
14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. Appendix) and section 276c of title 40.
"(3) Such grants and contracts shall be subject to such
additional requirements as the Secretary may by regulation
prescribe."
1990 - Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 101-527, Sec. 7(b)(2)(A),
inserted "or for a grant under section 242k(n) of this title,"
after "demonstration project,".
Subsec.