pdfNational Park Service
[…] National Register of Historic Places, as it is already a
“certified historic structure.” A Part 1 application is required
for all other properties, including individually listed
properties that include more than one building.
For the purposes of the 20% rehabilitation income tax
credit, a Part 2—Description of Rehabilitation and a Part 3—
Request for Certification of Completed Work application are
required. A Part 2 and Part 3 application are not required for
the easement donation.
Who May Apply
An applicant must be the owner of the property within the
meaning of owner set forth in 36 CFR 67.2: “Owner means a
person, partnership, corporation, or public agency holding
a fee simple interest in a property or any other person or
entity recognized by the Internal Revenue Code for purposes
of the applicable tax benefits.” For example, long-term
lessees may also apply for such tax benefits as allowed by
the applicable IRS provisions if their remaining lease period
is at least 27.5 years for rental residential property or 39
years for nonresidential property.