0749 Supporting Statement 9.23
[…] FDA estimates the total annual burden for this collection of information is 38,184 hours.


16. Plans for Tabulation and Publication and Project Time Schedule


The Agency has no plans for the tabulation and publication of this collection of information.


17. Reason(s) Display of OMB Expiration Date Is Inappropriate


The OMB approval and expiration date will be displayed on all materials associated with this collection of information.


18. Exceptions to Certification for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions


No exceptions are requested.

1 Removal is defined at 26 U.S.C. 5702 as “the removal of tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes, or any processed tobacco, from the factory or from internal revenue bond under section 5704, as the Secretary [of Treasury] shall by regulation prescribe, or release from customs custody, and shall also include the smuggling or other unlawful importation of such articles into the United States.”

2 This is based on the final regulatory impact analysis for the final rule: Requirements for the Submission of Data Needed to Calculate User Fees for Domestic Manufacturers and Importers of Cigars and Pipe Tobacco.

10