Information Collection under the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c)(1) and (c)(2). Regardless of whether a manufacturer or importer chooses to apply for equalization, it must submit a plan, which is subject to the FTC’s approval and must establish how the manufacturer or importer plans to comply with the statutory labeling and advertising (if it intends to engage in advertising) requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(a). The applicant must also keep records demonstrating its compliance with the plan approved by the FTC. Manufacturers and importers may apply for equalization if “(i) the number of cigarettes of such brand style sold in the fiscal year of the manufacturer or importer preceding the submission of the application is less than one-fourth of 1 percent of all the cigarettes sold in the United States in such year, and (ii) more than one-half of the cigarettes manufactured or imported by such manufacturer or importer for sale in the United States are packaged into brand styles which meet the requirements of clause (i).” See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c)(2)(A). Additionally, as part of this application, the manufacturer or importer must include “a plan describing how the manufacturer plans to achieve equalization within the twelve-month period.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1333(c)(2)(B).