pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] grant to a State under section 2004, an Indian tribe shall
be eligible for funding directly from that State, and shall not
be required to seek funding from any local government.
"(3) IMPOSITION OF REQUIREMENTS.-A State may not
impose unreasonable or unduly burdensome requirements on
an Indian tribe as a condition of providing the Indian tribe
with grant funds or resources under section 2004.
"(k) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.-Nothing in this ection shall
be construed to affect the authority of an Indian tribe that receives
funds under this subtitle.
6
USC 607.
"SEC. 2006. TERRORISM PREVENTION.
"(a) LAW ENFORCEMENT TERRORISM PREVENTION PROGRAM.
"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator shall ensure that not
less than 25 percent of the total combined funds appropriated
for grants under sections 2003 and 2004 is used for law enforce
ment terrorism prevention activities.
"(2) LAw ENFORCEMENT TERRORISM PREVENTION ACTIVI
TIES.-Law enforcement terrorism prevention activities
include
"(A) information sharing and analysis;
"(B) target hardening;
"(C) threat recognition;