pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] funds under paragraph (1) shall certify to the Administrator
that the State has made available to the applicable high-risk
urban area the required funds under paragraph (2).
"(e) AUTHORIZATION OF A!'PROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized
to be appropriated for grants under this section
"( 1) $850,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
"(2) $950,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
"(3) $1,050,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;
"(4) $1,150,000,000 for fiscal year 2011;
"(5) $1,300,000,000 for fiscal year 2012; and
"(6) such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2013, and
each fiscal year thereafter.
6 USC 605,
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-There is established a State Homeland
Security Grant Program to assist State, local, and tribal govern
ments in preventing, preparing for, protecting against, and
responding to acts of terrorism.
"(b) ApPLICATION.
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Each State may apply for a grant under
this section, and shall submit such information in support
of the application as the Administrator may reasonably require,
"(2) MINIMUM CONTENTS OF APPLICATION.-The Adminis
trator shall require that each State include in its application,
at a minimum
"(A) the purpose for which the State seeks grant funds
and the reasons why the State needs the grant to meet
the target capabilities of that State;