pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 and the amendm nts made by
such titles.
"(5) The Metropolitan Medical Response System authorized
under section 635 of the Post-Katrina Emergency Management
Reform Act of2006 (6 U.S.C. 723).
"(6) The Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant
Program authorized under title XVIII.
"(7) Grant programs other than those administered by the
Department.
"(c) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAwS.
"(1) IN GENERAL.-The grant programs authorized under
sections 2003 and 2004 shall supercede all grant programs
authorized under section 1014 of the USA PATRIOT Act (42
U.S.C. 3714).
"(2) ALLOCATION.-The allocation of grants authorized
under section 2003 or 2004 shall be governed by the terms
of this subtitle and not by any other provision of law.
6
USC 604.
"SEC. 2003. URBAN AREA SECURITY INITIATIVE.
"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-There is established an Urban Area
Security Initiative to provide grants to assist high-risk urban areas
in preventing, preparing for, protecting against, and responding
to acts of terrorism.
"(b) AsSESSMENT AND DESIGNATION OF HIGH-RISK URBAN
AREAS.
"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator shall designate high
risk urban areas to receive grants under this ection based
on procedures under this subsection.
"(2) INITIAL ASSESSMENT.
"(A) IN GENERAL.-For each fiscal year, t e Adminis