pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] TITLE I-HOMELAND SECURITY
GRANTS
SEC. 101. HOMELAND SECURITY GRANT PROGRAM.
The Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C.
is amended by adding at the end the following:
101 et seq.)
"TITLE XX-HOMELAND SECURITY
GRANTS
"SEC. 2001. DEFINITIONS.
"In this title, the following definitions shall apply:
"0) AoMINISTRATOR.-The term 'Administrator' means the
Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
"(2) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.-The term
'appropriate committees of Congress' means
"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Govern
mental Affairs of the Sena te; and
6 USC 601.
121 STAT. 272
PUBLIC LAW 1l0-53-AUG. 3, 2007
"(B) those committees of the House of Representatives
that the Speaker of the House of Representatives deter
mines appropriate.
"(3) CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE SECTORS.-The term 'critical
infrastructure sectors' means the following sectors, in both
urban and rural areas:
"(A) Agriculture and food.
"(B) Banking and finance.
"(C) Chemical industries.
"(D) Commercial facilities.
"(E) Commercial nuclear reactors, materials, and
waste.
"(F) Dams.
"(G) The defense industrial base.
"(H) Emergency services.
"(1) Energy.
"(J) Government facilities.