pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] to allocating funds among States under section 2007.
"({) DISTRIBUTION OF AWARDS TO DIRECTLY ELIGIBLE TRIBES.
If the Administrator awards funds to a directly eligible tribe under
this section, the Administrator shall distribute the grant funds
directly to the tribe and not through any State.
"(g) MINIMUM ALLOCATION.
"( 1) IN GENERAL.-In allocating funds under this section,
the Administrator shall ensure that, for each fiscal year,
directly eligible tribes collectively receive, from the funds appro
priated for the State Homeland Security Grant Program estab
lished under section 2004, not less than an amount equal
6 USC 606.
Deadline.
Notification.
Notification.
121 STAT. 280
PUBLIC LAW nO-53-AUG. 3, 2007
to 0.1 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under
sections 2003 and 2004.
"(2) EXCEPTION.-This subsection shall not apply in any
fiscal year in which the Administrator
"(A) receives fewer than 5 applications under this sec
tion; or
"(B) does not approve at least 2 applications under
this section.
"(h) TRIBAL LIAlSON.-A directly eligible tribe applying for a
grant under section 2004 shall designate an individual to serve