pdfAUTHENTICATED!}
[…] Risk Urban Areas
"SEC. 2002. HOMELAND SECURITY GRANT PROGRAMS.
"(a) GRANTS AUTHORIZE D.-The Secretary, through the
Administrator, may award grants under sections 2003 and 2004
to State, local, and tribal governments.
"(b) PROGRAMS NOT AFFECTED.-This subtitle shall not be con
strued to affect any of the following Federal programs:
"(1) Firefighter and other assistance programs authorized
under the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974
(15 U.S.C. 2201 et seq.).
"(2) Grants authorized under the Robert T. Stafford Dis
aster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121
et seq.).
"(3) Emergency Management Performance Grants under
the amendments made by title II of the Implementing Rec
ommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007.
6 USC 603,
121 STAT. 274
PUBLIC LAW 1l0-53-AUG. 3, 2007
"(4) Grants to protect critical infrastructure, including port
security grants authorized under section 70107 of title 46,
United States Code, and the grants authorized under title
XIV and XV of the Implementing Recommendations of the
9/11 Commission Act of 2007 and the amendm nts made by
such titles.
"(5) The Metropolitan Medical Response System authorized
under section 635 of the Post-Katrina Emergency Management
Reform Act of2006 (6 U.S.C. 723).
"(6) The Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant
Program authorized under title XVIII.