TAB 3 - DS-2029_30day_SuppStmt OIRA Comments 11-16-2020_FINAL
[…] may involve photo comparisons for family likeness, determination of access by comparing dates of physical presence in the United States or elsewhere, and DNA testing. 22 C.F.R. § 51.45 provides that “The Department  may require an applicant to provide any evidence that it deems necessary to establish that he or she is a U.S. citizen or non-citizen national, including evidence in addition to the evidence specified in 22 CFR 51.42 through 51.44.” (As noted in the response to Question 1 above, 22 CFR 51.45 is made applicable to citizenship determinations in connection with a CRBA application by 22 CFR 50.5.)

Question 18 (and 19) asks whether the transmitting parent was a U.S. citizen when the child was born, corresponding to the requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(2) that “the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person’s birth.”.


The first statement in Question 28, “I am the father of (Name of Child),

who was born on (Date of Birth) in (Place of Birth)” corresponds to the requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4)(B), acknowledgement of paternity in writing under oath.