TAB 3 - DS-2029_30day_SuppStmt OIRA Comments 11-16-2020_FINAL
[…] The information gathered is tied to each transmission requirement, with additional information required only as necessary to determine the citizenship claim.


As an example, 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (birth abroad out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen father through whom the citizenship claim is being made) has four requirements that must be met, after which a physical presence or residence requirement must be established depending on the U.S. citizenship status of the biological mother of the child. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(1) requires that “a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(2) requires that “the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person’s birth.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(3) requires that, “the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18 years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4) requires that “while the person is under the age of 18 years – (A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person’s residence or domicile. (B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under oath, or (C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a competent court.”