STOP STATUTE.pdf
[…] Pub. L. 109–162, § 101(d)(1)(D), substituted “1⁄56” for “1⁄54”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–162, § 101(c)(1), inserted “and describe how the State will address the needs
of underserved populations” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 109–271, § 2(l), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar.
(A) read as follows: “not less than 25 percent shall be allocated to police and not less than 25 percent
shall be allocated to prosecutors;”.
Pub. L. 109–162, § 1134(a)(1), which directed substitution of “law enforcement” for “police”, was
repealed by Pub. L. 109–271, §§ 2(d) and 8(b).

STOP FORMULA GRANT PROGRAM 34 U.S.C. 10446
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 109–271, § 2(l), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar.
(B) read as follows: “not less than 30 percent shall be allocated to victim services, of which at least 10
percent shall be distributed to culturally specific community-based organization; and”.
Pub. L. 109–162, § 101(d)(2), inserted “, of which at least 10 percent shall be distributed to culturally
specific community-based organization” after “victim services”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–162, § 1134(a)(2), which directed insertion of “submitted by a State” after “each