eCFR - 30 CFR Part 203
[…] § 203.5 What is BSEE's authority to collect information?
(a) The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved the information collection requirements in this part under 44
U.S.C. 3501 et seq., and assigned OMB Control Number 1014-0005. The title of this information collection is “30 CFR part
203, Relief or Reduction in Royalty Rates.”
(b) BSEE collects this information to make decisions on the economic viability of leases requesting a suspension or elimination
of royalty or net profit share. Responses are required to obtain a benefit or are mandatory according to 43 U.S.C. 1331 et
seq. BSEE will protect information considered proprietary under applicable law and under regulations at § 203.61, “How do I
assess my chances for getting relief?” and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for
limited inspection.”
(c) An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it
displays a currently valid OMB control number.
(d) Send comments regarding any aspect of the collection of information under this part, including suggestions for reducing