NASA FAR Supplement
[…] NASA contract clauses.
Guidelines for determining availability of personnel.

SUBPART
1837.601
1837.604

PERFORMANCE-BASED ACQUISITION
General.
Quality assurance surveillance plans.

1837.6

2015 EDITION (Thru PN 23-04)

1837-1

NASA Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement
Part 1837—Service Contracting
PART 1837
SERVICE CONTRACTING
Subpart 1837.1—Service Contracts–General
1837.101 Definitions.
“Pension portability" means the recognition and continuation in a successor service contract of the
predecessor service contract employees' pension rights and benefits.
1837.104 Personal services contracts.
(b) Section 203(c)(9) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C.
2473(c)(9)) authorizes NASA "to obtain services as authorized by Section 3109 of Title 5, United
States Code." It is NASA policy to obtain the personal services of experts and consultants by
appointment rather than by contract. The policies, responsibilities, and procedures pertaining to
the appointment of experts and consultants are in NPR 3300.1, Appointment of Personnel