pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] support decision makers: linking spending to program outputs, delivering on mission, better
managing enterprise risks, and promoting civic engagement and transparency.
The Evidence Act builds on longstanding principles underlying Federal policies and data
infrastructure investments supporting information quality, access, protection, and evidence
Pub. L. No. 115-435, 132 Stat. 5529.
Pursuant to the Evidence Act, "evidence" is defined as "information produced as a result of statistical activities conducted for a
statistical purpose." See 44 U.S.C. § 3561(6). The term " statistical activities" means "the collection, compilation, processing, or
analysis of data for the purpose of describing or making estimates concerning the whole, or relevant groups or components
within, the economy, society, or the natural environment and . . . includes the development of methods or resources that support
those activities, such as measurement methods, models, statistical classifications, or sampling frames. " See id.§ 3561(10). The
term "statistical purpose" means "the description, estimation, or analysis of the characteristics of groups, without identifying the
individuals or organizations that comprise such groups and ... includes the development, implementation, or maintenance of
methods, technical or administrative procedures, or information resources that support [those] purposes. " See id. § 3561(12).
1
2
building and use. 3 While anchored on these principles, the Evidence Act creates a new paradigm