pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] protecting confidential data, and providing input to the learning agenda.
According to section lOl(a) of the Evidence Act, "(e)ach statistical official ... shall serve as a
member of the lnteragency Council on Statistical Policy" (ICSP). 57 The ICSP, which is chaired
by the Chief Statistician of the United States and coordinated within OMB's Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), will include the heads of each of the 13 principal.
statistical agencies, as well as the Statistical Official designated by the other CFO Act agency
heads pursuant to the Evidence Act. 58
56 Section 202( e) of the Evidence Act specifies the functional relationship of the Statistical Official with the Chief Data Officer.
See 44 U.S.C. § 3520(d)(l) ("To the extent necessary to comply with statistical laws, the Chief Data Officer of an agency shall
delegate any responsibility under subsection (c) to the head ofa statistical agency or unit (as defined in section 3561) within the
agency."); id. § 3520(d)(2) ("To the extent permissible under law, the individual to whom a responsibility has been delegated
under paragraph (I) shall consult with the Chief Data Officer of the agency in carrying out such responsibility."); id. § 3520(d)(3)
("The Chief Data Officer of the agency shall defer to the individual to whom a responsibility has been delegated under paragraph
(I) regarding the necessary delegation of such responsibility with respect to any data acquired, maintained, or disseminated by
the agency under applicable statistical law.").
57 5 U.S.C. § 314(b).
58 See supra note 43 for a listing of the 13 principal statistical agencies.
31
APPENDIX D: FURTHER GUIDANCE ON ASSESSMENTS AND PLANNING
Annual Evaluation Plan
I.
Purpose
The Evidence Act requires agencies to develop an Annual Evaluation Plan to be submitted in