pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] policies, best practices and procedures, and requires agency heads to "enable, support, and facilitate" their performance of these
responsibilities. 44 U.S.C. § 3563. Such policies, best practices, and procedures should also be promoted at the agency level.
55 Section IOl(a) of the Evidence Act requires the designated statistical official to "to advise on statistical policy, techniques, and
procedures," and directs that "(a)gency officials engaged in statistical activities may consult with any such statistical official as
necessary." 5 U .S.C. § 314( a). Section IO I (a) further requires that "Each statistical official designated under subsection ( a) shall
serve as a member of the Interagency Council on Statistical Policy established under section 3504(e)(8) of title 44. " 5 U.S.C.
§ 314(b).
52
30
•
Oversee:
o Development of agency data quality standards to ensure that quality standards
described in the Information Quality Act and Paperwork Reduction Act are met for
statistical products produced by any part of the agency, including the provision of