Program Instruction-Tribal Construction_May 2023 (CLEAN VERSION)
[…] Tribal Lead Agencies are encouraged to think strategically about their architectural and landscape design to incorporate these elements.



  1. Applicability of these Procedures


Section 658F(b)(1) of the CCDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9858d(b)(1), prohibits the use of CCDF funds for “the purchase or improvement of land, or for the purchase, construction, or permanent improvement (other than minor remodeling) of any building or facility.” However, Section 658O(c)(6) of the CCDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. §9858m(c)(6) provides an exception to this general prohibition, such that “[a]n Indian tribe or tribal organization may submit to the Secretary a request to use amounts provided under this subsection for construction or major renovation purposes.”


These procedures only apply to requests to use funds for construction or major renovation. These procedures apply to both directly funded grantees and grantees whose CCDF programs are approved for integration in a 477 plan.