Program Instruction-Tribal Construction_May 2023 (CLEAN VERSION)
[…] To waive that requirement, the decrease of direct services must be temporary. The TLA must also show that after the construction or major renovation is complete, the level of direct services will increase or the quality of child care services will improve.


These funds give Tribal Lead Agencies an opportunity to include child-focused and culturally- appropriate elements into the construction or major renovation design. Tribal Lead Agencies are encouraged to think strategically about their architectural and landscape design to incorporate these elements.



  1. Applicability of these Procedures


Section 658F(b)(1) of the CCDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9858d(b)(1), prohibits the use of CCDF funds for “the purchase or improvement of land, or for the purchase, construction, or permanent improvement (other than minor remodeling) of any building or facility.” However, Section 658O(c)(6) of the CCDBG Act, 42 U.S.C. §9858m(c)(6) provides an exception to this general prohibition, such that “[a]n Indian tribe or tribal organization may submit to the Secretary a request to use amounts provided under this subsection for construction or major renovation