pdfMULTIFAMILY ASSISTED HOUSING REFORM
[…] (2) Effective date.--The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to any request for
information made after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) Repeal of Termination Regarding Housing Assistance Programs.--Section 6103( l)(7)(D) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking the last sentence.
Part 1--FHA Single Family and Multifamily Housing
SEC. 551. AUTHORIZATION TO IMMEDIATELY SUSPEND MORTGAGEES. Section
202(c)(3)(C) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(c)(3)(C)) is amended by inserting after the
first sentence the following: “Notwithstanding paragraph (4)(A), a suspension shall be effective upon
issuance by the Board if the Board determines that there exists adequate evidence that immediate action
is required to protect the financial interests of the Department or the public.”.
SEC. 552. EXTENSION OF EQUITY SKIMMING TO OTHER SINGLE FAMILY AND
MULTIFAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS. Section 254 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C.
1715z 19) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 254. EQUITY SKIMMING PENALTY.