pdfMULTIFAMILY ASSISTED HOUSING REFORM
[…] (b) Rent Standards.--The rent standards described in this subsection are as follows:
(1) Enhanced Vouchers.--The payment standard for enhanced voucher assistance under section
8(t) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(t)).
(2) Mari-to-Market.--The rents derived from comparable properties, for purposes of section
514(g) of this Act.
(3) Contract Renewal.--The comparable market rents for the market area, for purposes of
section 524(a)(4) of this Act.
Subtitle B--Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 531. REHABILITATION GRANTS FOR CERTAIN INSURED PROJECTS. Section
236 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z 1) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(s) Grant Authority.-“(1) In general.--The Secretary may make grants for the capital costs of rehabilitation to owners of
projects that meet the eligibility and other criteria set forth in, and in accordance with, this subsection.
“(2) Project eligibility.--A project may be eligible for capital grant assistance under this subsection-“(A) if-“(i) the project is or was insured under any provision of title II of the National Housing
Act;
“(ii) the project was assisted under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937