Authority - 2 CFR Part 200
[…] (d) Under some extraordinary circumstances, where it is in the best interest of the Federal Government and
the non-Federal entity to establish alternative costing arrangements, such arrangements may be worked
out with the Federal cognizant agency for indirect costs.
[78 FR 78608, Dec. 26, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 49569, Aug. 13, 2020]

§ 200.469 Student activity costs.
Costs incurred for intramural activities, student publications, student clubs, and other student activities, are
unallowable, unless specifically provided for in the Federal award.

§ 200.470 Taxes (including Value Added Tax).
(a) For states, local governments and Indian tribes:
(1) Taxes that a governmental unit is legally required to pay are allowable, except for self-assessed taxes
that disproportionately affect Federal programs or changes in tax policies that disproportionately
affect Federal programs.
(2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle fees, and other taxes that are in effect user fees for benefits provided
to the Federal Government are allowable.

2 CFR 200.470(a)(2) (enhanced display)

page 130 of 212

2 CFR Part 200 (up to date as of 5/26/2023)
Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit...

2 CFR 200.470(a)(3)

(3) This provision does not restrict the authority of the Federal awarding agency to identify taxes where
Federal participation is inappropriate. Where the identification of the amount of unallowable taxes
would require an inordinate amount of effort, the cognizant agency for indirect costs may accept a
reasonable approximation thereof.
(b) For nonprofit organizations and IHEs:
(1) In general, taxes which the non-Federal entity is required to pay and which are paid or accrued in
accordance with GAAP, and payments made to local governments in lieu of taxes which are
commensurate with the local government services received are allowable, except for:
(i)

Taxes from which exemptions are available to the non-Federal entity directly or which are
available to the non-Federal entity based on an exemption afforded the Federal Government
and, in the latter case, when the Federal awarding agency makes available the necessary
exemption certificates,

(ii) Special assessments on land which represent capital improvements, and
(iii) Federal income taxes.
(2) Any refund of taxes, and any payment to the non-Federal entity of interest thereon, which were
allowed as Federal award costs, will be credited either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as
appropriate, to the Federal Government.