36 Cfr 1-2
[…] §2.34 Disorderly conduct.
§2.35 Alcoholic beverages and controlled substances.
§2.36 Gambling.
§2.37 Noncommercial soliciting.
§2.38 Explosives.
§2.50 Special events.
§2.51 Demonstrations.
§2.52 Sale or distribution of printed matter.
§2.60 Livestock use and agriculture.
§2.61 Residing on Federal lands.
§2.62 Memorialization.
AUTHORITY : 16 U.S.C. 1, 3, 9a, 462(k).
SOURCE: 48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

Back to Top
http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=024625977ff9970b89a1f3b19fdc73a8&node=36:1.0.1.1.2&rgn=div5

1/24

7/17/2014

eCFR — Code of Federal Regulations

§2.1 Preservation of natural, cultural and archeological resources.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:
(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural
state:
(i) Living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests.
(ii) Plants or the parts or products thereof.
(iii) Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, cultural or archeological resources, or
the parts thereof.
(iv) A mineral resource or cave formation or the parts thereof.
(2) Introducing wildlife, fish or plants, including their reproductive bodies, into a park area
ecosystem.
(3) Tossing, throwing or rolling rocks or other items inside caves or caverns, into valleys, canyons,
or caverns, down hillsides or mountainsides, or into thermal features.
(4) Using or possessing wood gathered from within the park area: Provided, however, That the
superintendent may designate areas where dead wood on the ground may be collected for use as fuel
for campfires within the park area.
(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological or
cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established
by the superintendent.
(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing a structure or its
furnishing or fixtures, or other cultural or archeological resources.
(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal
detecting device, or subbottom profiler.
This paragraph does not apply to:
(i) A device broken down and stored or packed to prevent its use while in park areas.
(ii) Electronic equipment used primarily for the navigation and safe operation of boats and aircraft.
(iii) Mineral or metal detectors, magnetometers, or subbottom profilers used for authorized
scientific, mining, or administrative activities.
(b) The superintendent may restrict hiking or pedestrian use to a designated trail or walkway