Public comment summary for Enhanced Weapons Final Rule
[…] Comment K‑17: One commenter indicated that the NRC should revise the threshold for reporting law enforcement responses to the facility under 10 CFR Part 73, Appendix G, Section II.(d)(2) to exclude events that involve minor incidents (e.g., traffic accidents or trespassing without malevolent intent). (NEI1A2-22)


NRC Response: The NRC agrees with the comment. Excluding such minor incidents is reasonable. Therefore, while the final rule in 10 CFR 73.1200(e)(3)(i) (proposed rule Appendix G, Section II.(d)(2)) requires licensees to notify the NRC of events “involving a law enforcement response to the facility that could reasonably be expected to result in public or media inquiries,” the NRC has revised 10 CFR 73.1200(e)(3)(ii) to provide an exception for law enforcement’s response to minor incidents (e.g., traffic accidents or inadvertent trespassing on licensee property).