Public comment summary for Enhanced Weapons Final Rule
[…] The NRC disagrees with the second commenter’s suggestion to report suspicious activities within 24 hours or the next business day. A 24-hour reporting requirement would not be effective for initiating timely investigations, nor the dissemination of suspicious activity information to national law enforcement and intelligence community information-sharing networks.

Accordingly, the NRC has retained in the final rule language in 10 CFR 73.1215(c)(2)(i) a requirement for licensees to report “as soon as possible, but within 4-hours of the time of discovery” a suspicious activity.

Comment L-2: One commenter indicated that the phrase “[e]licitation of information from facility personnel…” is vague and subject to interpretation on what is a suspicious activity under proposed Appendix G, Section II.(a)(1)(B).