Regulations of the Attorney General Governing the Review and Approval of Title for Federal Land Acquisitions (2016)
[…] information and guidance, provides training to agencies holding delegated authority, and reviews
title opinions prepared by agency counsel exercising delegated authority.
Federal departments without a delegation of the Attorney General’s authority must have
title review and approval conducted by ENRD’s Land Acquisition Section, except where the
Department of the Army is authorized to acquire land on behalf of another federal entity or
otherwise provide land acquisition support services. The Department of the Army’s delegation
of authority permits it to conduct these additional reviews.

1

40 U.S.C. § 3111(a) (“Public money may not be expended to purchase land or any interest in land unless
the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose
for which the Federal Government is acquiring the property.”). This statute creates a pre-condition for
exercise of authority to acquire real property on behalf of the United States.
2

28 C.F.R. § 0.65(c).

3

40 U.S.C. § 3111(b)(1).

4

The Attorney General’s authority to delegate title review and approval authority outside the Department