pdfU.S. Small Business Administration
[…] including evaluation, diagnosis or modification provided that SBIR/STTR
Technical Data incorporated into any derivative Data are subject to the rights in
paragraph (ii), and the release is not for commercial purposes or manufacture;
(iii) To a foreign government for purposes of information and evaluation if
65
required to serve the interests of the U.S. Government; or
(iv) To non-Government entities or individuals for purposes of evaluation.
(jj) Small Business Concern (SBC). A concern that meets the SBIR/STTR program
eligibility requirements set forth in 13 CFR 121.702, “What size and eligibility standards
are applicable to the SBIR and STTR programs?”.
(kk) Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Individual. See 13 CFR 124.103 and
124.104.
(ll) Socially and Economically Disadvantaged SBC (SDB). See 13 CFR. part 124,
subpart B.
(mm) Student/Faculty-owned SBC. A small business that is majority-owned by a faculty