pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] A financial institution that extends credit and, regularly and in the ordinary course of
business, furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency generally must provide written
notice to a consumer if it furnishes negative information to a consumer reporting agency. 13 After
providing such notice, the financial institution may submit additional negative information with
respect to the same transaction, extension of credit, account, or customer without providing
additional notice to the customer. The notice must be provided to the customer prior to, or no
8
See 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq.
Institutions identified in 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(b)(1)(A)(ii) are “any member bank of the Federal Reserve System
(other than a national bank), a branch or agency of a foreign bank (other than a Federal branch, Federal agency, or
insured State branch of a foreign bank), a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank, and
any organization operating under section 25 or 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 601 et seq., 611 et seq.].”
Pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act, for certain federal consumer financial laws, the CFPB has primary enforcement
authority over the FCRA and its implementing regulations with respect to, among other entities, insured depository