pdfAttachment 1a
[…] PART H—ORGAN TRANSPLANTS 1
ORGAN PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS
SEC. 371. ø273¿ (a)(1) The Secretary may make grants for the
planning of qualified organ procurement organizations described in
subsection (b).
(2) The Secretary may make grants for the establishment, initial operation, consolidation, and expansion of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b).
(b)(1) 2 A qualified organ procurement organization for which
grants may be made under subsection (a) is an organization which,
1 Section 301 of the National Organ Transplant Act (Public Law 98–507; 42 U.S.C. 274e) provides:
SEC. 301. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise
transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantaion if the
transfer affects interstate commerce.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a):
(1) The term ‘‘human organ’’ means the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung,
pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other
human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services by regulation.
(2) The term ‘‘valuable consideration’’ does not include the reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storage of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the donation of the organ.
(3) The term ‘‘interstate commerce’’ has the meaning prescribed for it by section 201(b)
of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
2 So in law. Subparagraphs (D) and (E) have the same text, and there are two subparagraphs
(H). This results from the same set of amendments to section 371(b)(1) being enacted twice. The
Continued
March 13, 2013