FY23-BIL-AML-Guidance
[…] potential analytical approaches under NEPA, including:
1) a Categorical Exclusion (CE);
2) an Environmental Assessment (EA), which may result in a Finding of No Significant Impact
(FONSI) or a Notice of Intent (NOI) to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS); or
3) an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) and Record of Decision (ROD).
The Department’s NEPA regulations make clear that in the absence of an applicable CE, an EA, and, in
some cases, an EIS, must be prepared for the proposed Federal action. 43 C.F.R. § 46.205(a) states:
If a proposed action does not meet the criteria for any of the listed Departmental
categorical exclusions or any of the individual bureau categorical exclusions, then the
proposed action must be analyzed in an environmental assessment or environmental
impact statement.
In accordance with section 8.5.2.1 of OSMRE’s NEPA Handbook, State and Tribal AML programs
must ensure that all connected actions, regardless of the funding source or who proposes them, are
analyzed in a single NEPA document. Additionally, the impacts of a project that includes multiple