PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (PPE) FOR SHIPYARD
[…] To achieve this objective, the OSH Act specifically authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and health standards” (29 U.S.C 651).
Regarding recordkeeping, the OSH Act specifies that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act states further that “[t]he Secretary . . . shall prescribe such rules and regulations as [he/she] may deem necessary to carry out [his/her] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer’s establishment” (29 U.S.C. 657) .Under the authority granted by the OSH Act, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) published at 29 CFR part 1915, subpart I, the standard on Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Shipyard Employment.