Form M-1 Form M-1 Report for Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements (MEWAs
[…] Income Security Act (ERISA): A Guide to Federal and
State Regulation. For information on State MEWA
regulation, contact your State Insurance Department.

Exceptions to the Filing Requirements
In no event is reporting required by the administrator of
a MEWA or ECE if the MEWA or ECE meets any of the
following conditions:
(1) It is licensed or authorized to operate as a health
insurance issuer in every State in which it offers or
provides coverage for medical care to employees.
The term “health insurance issuer” or “issuer” is
defined, in pertinent part, in §2590.701-2 of the
Department’s regulations as “an insurance company,
insurance service, or insurance organization
(including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to
engage in the business of insurance in a State and
that is subject to State law which regulates
insurance . . . . Such term does not include a group
health plan.”

(2) It provides coverage that consists solely of
excepted benefits, which are not subject to part 7
of ERISA.
(However, if the MEWA or ECE provides coverage
that consists both of excepted benefits and other
benefits for medical care that are not excepted