pdfVol. 78
[…] (c) Where the costs incurred for a
service are not material, they may be
allocated as indirect (F&A) costs.
(d) Under some extraordinary
circumstances, where it is in the best
interest of the Federal government and
the non-Federal entity to establish
alternative costing arrangements, such
arrangements may be worked out with
the Federal cognizant agency for
indirect costs.
§ 200.469
Student activity costs.
Costs incurred for intramural
activities, student publications, student
clubs, and other student activities, are
unallowable, unless specifically
provided for in the Federal award.
§ 200.470
Tax).
Taxes (including Value Added
(a) For states, local governments and
Indian tribes:
(1) Taxes that a governmental unit is
legally required to pay are allowable,
except for self-assessed taxes that
disproportionately affect Federal
programs or changes in tax policies that
disproportionately affect Federal
programs.
(2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle fees,
and other taxes that are in effect user
fees for benefits provided to the Federal
government are allowable.
(3) This provision does not restrict the
authority of the Federal awarding
agency to identify taxes where Federal
participation is inappropriate. Where
the identification of the amount of
unallowable taxes would require an
inordinate amount of effort, the
cognizant agency for indirect costs may
accept a reasonable approximation
thereof.
(b) For nonprofit organizations and
IHEs:
(1) In general, taxes which the nonFederal entity is required to pay and
PO 00000
Frm 00072
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
which are paid or accrued in accordance
with GAAP, and payments made to
local governments in lieu of taxes which
are commensurate with the local
government services received are
allowable, except for:
(i) Taxes from which exemptions are
available to the non-Federal entity
directly or which are available to the
non-Federal entity based on an
exemption afforded the Federal
government and, in the latter case, when
the Federal awarding agency makes
available the necessary exemption
certificates,
(ii) Special assessments on land
which represent capital improvements,
and
(iii) Federal income taxes.
(2) Any refund of taxes, and any
payment to the non-Federal entity of
interest thereon, which were allowed as
Federal award costs, will be credited
either as a cost reduction or cash refund,
as appropriate, to the Federal
government. However, any interest
actually paid or credited to an nonFederal entity incident to a refund of
tax, interest, and penalty will be paid or
credited to the Federal government only
to the extent that such interest accrued