2502-0598 - Supporting Statement(f)
[…] HUD’s regulations at 24 CFR 200.45 provide the regulatory authority for the collection of all exhibits and documents in support of an application for mortgage insurance. “Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be insured.”


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.46 provides as follows: “Upon approval of an application for insurance, a commitment shall be issued by the Commissioner setting forth the terms and conditions upon which the mortgage will be insured. The commitment term and any extension or reopening of an expired commitment shall be in accordance with standards established by the Commissioner.”