2502-0598 - Supporting Statement(f)
[…] HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.51 provide that the mortgagee shall certify to the Commissioner that it will conform with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner for the mortgagee’s control of project funds, and other incidental requirements established by HUD.


HUD’s regulation at 24 CFR 200.52 provides as follows: “The form of contract between the mortgagor and builder shall be as prescribed by the Commissioner in accordance with terms and conditions established by the Commissioner.”