2707fr01
[…] Corrosion Proof Fittings v. EPA, 947 F.2d 1201 (5th Cir., 1991). Manufacture (including import), processing, and distribution in commerce of the following products remain banned by the rule under TSCA: corrugated paper, rollboard, commercial paper, specialty paper, and flooring felt. In addition, the 1989 rule continues to ban the manufacture (including import), processing, and distribution in commerce for use of asbestos in products that have not historically contained asbestos, referred to in the 1989 rule as “new uses” of asbestos, and defined by 40 CFR 763.163 as “commercial uses of asbestos not identified in part 763.165 the manufacture, importation or processing of which would be initiated for the first time after August 25, 1989.”