pdfPART 400 [RESERVED]
[…] (a) Snell Lock;
(b) Cape Vincent;
(c) Port Weller;
(d) Lock No. 7, Welland Canal;
(e) Detroit/Windsor, other than assignments originating or terminating
at a point on the Detroit River;
(f) Port Huron/Sarnia;
(g) Detour;
(h) Gros Cap;
(i) Chicago with respect to assignments originating at Detour or Port
Huron/Sarnia; and
(j) Duluth/Superior and Fort William/
Port Arthur with respect to assignments originating at Gros Cap.
[CGFR 68–57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR
35139, June 29, 1998]
§ 401.451 Pilot rest periods.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this section:
(1) Each Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change
point designated in § 401.450, and
(2) Each Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling
461
VerDate Aug<31>2005
09:24 Oct 28, 2005
Jkt 205193
PO 00000
Frm 00471
Fmt 8010
Sfmt 8010
Y:\SGML\205193.XXX
205193
§ 401.500
46 CFR Ch. III (10–1–05 Edition)
more than 10 hours with no more than
2 hours rest between assignments, shall
not perform pilotage services for at
least 10 hours.
(b) In the event of an emergency or
other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a Registered
Pilot for service before his 10-hour rest
period required under paragraph (a) of
this section is completed. Pilotage
pools shall advise the Director of each
assignment made under this paragraph.
[CGFR 68–57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 32655, June 25,
1996, and further redesignated and amended
by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR 35139, 35140, June
29, 1998]
Subpart E—Penalties; Operations
Without Registered Pilots
§ 401.500 Penalties for violations.
Any person, including a pilot, master, owner, or agent, who violates any
provision of this part shall be liable to
the United States for a civil penalty as
set forth in 46 U.S.C. 9308.
[CGD 88–111, 55 FR Apr. 25, 1990. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG–1998–3976, 63 FR
35139, June 29, 1998]
§ 401.510 Operation
without
Registered Pilots.
(a) A vessel may be navigated in the
U.S. waters of the Great Lakes without
a United States or Canadian Registered
Pilot when the vessel or its cargo is in
distress or jeopardy.
(b) A vessel may be navigated in the