RI92-022_OMBSupportingStmt_2021_01_28rev
[…] Title 5, U. S. Code, Chapter 84, Section 8421 and 5 CFR 842.504 provide for payment of an annuity supplement to non-disability retirees under FERS who meet the eligibility requirements. The annuity supplement is provided to eligible FERS employees who retire before age 62, approximating the portion of a full career Social Security benefit earned while under FERS and ending at age 62 when Social Security benefits become available. Like Social Security benefits, the annuity supplement is subject to an earnings limitation as specified in 5 USC 8421a. An earnings test based on an earnings-exempt amount established each year by the Social Security Administration (SSA) is required to determine the amount of and continued eligibility for the supplement. 5 CFR 842.505(c) states, “Earnings and estimated earnings for each test year will be furnished by retirees in a form prescribed by OPM.”


  1. Indicate how, by whom, and for what purpose the information is to be used. Except for a new collection, indicate the actual use the agency has made of the information received from the current collection.