eCFR 29 Part 1904
[…] this determination.

[66 FR 6122, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 91809, Dec. 19, 2016; 82 FR 20548, May 3,
2017]

§ 1904.5 Determination of work-relatedness.

(a) Basic requirement. You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or
exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or
significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for
injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment,
unless an exception in § 1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
(b) Implementation.
(1) What is the “work environment”? OSHA defines the work environment as “the
establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as
a condition of their employment. The work environment includes not only physical locations,
but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her
work.”
(2) Are there situations where an injury or illness occurs in the work environment and is
not considered work-related? Yes, an injury or illness occurring in the work environment
that falls under one of the following exceptions is not work-related, and therefore is not
recordable.
1904.5(b)(2)