pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] programs being utilized in State, local, and/or foreign government regulation,
consistent with subsection (iii); and
(ix) the degree of transparency to stakeholders and the public of the conformity
assessment activity.
b. Are there statutory and international obligations concerning conformity assessment?
There are statutory and international obligations governing standards-related activities, which
include conformity assessment procedures. In particular, agencies should be aware of the
obligations in 19 U.S.C. § 2532, which provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any
standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the
United States…” and that “[e]ach Federal agency shall ensure, in applying standards-related
activities with respect to any imported product, that such product is treated no less favorably
than are like domestic or imported products…” Additionally, “[e]ach Federal agency shall, with
respect to any conformity assessment procedure used by it, permit access for obtaining an
assessment of conformity and the mark of the system, if any, to foreign suppliers of a product on