pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] Articles 5 through 9 of the WTO TBT
Agreement set out detailed obligations on conformity assessment procedures falling within the
scope of the WTO TBT Agreement, including the need to use relevant guides or
recommendations issued by international standardizing bodies as a basis for conformity
assessment procedures, except where ineffective or inappropriate, and to ensure that the
conformity assessment procedures are not more strict or applied more strictly than necessary to
give adequate assurance that products conform to applicable “technical regulations” or
6
Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 287.1, your agency should work with NIST to “coordinate conformity assessment activities
with those of other appropriate government agencies and with those of the private sector to reduce unnecessary
duplication….This will help ensure more productive use of the increasingly limited Federal resources available to
conduct conformity assessment activities…” Consistent with 15 C.F.R. § 287.4, agencies should also “consider using
the results of other agencies’ conformity assessment procedures (see also Section 7e).”
31
standards, taking into account the risks non-conformity would create. Article 9.1 of the WTO
TBT Agreement provides: