pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] If a standard is used and
published in an agency document, your agency must observe and protect the rights of the
copyright holder and meet any other similar obligations, such as those relating to patented
technology that must be used to comply with the standard.
h. Are there standards-related international trade obligations that agencies must adhere to
regarding the use of standards? Yes. There are statutory and international obligations
governing “standards-related activities.” In particular, agencies should be aware of the
obligations in 19 U.S.C. § 2532, which provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any
standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the
United States…” and that “[e]ach Federal agency shall ensure, in applying standards-related
activities with respect to any imported product, that such product is treated no less favorably
than are like domestic or imported products…” “Standards-related activity” is defined in 19
U.S.C. § 2571 and covers certain standards and technical regulations as well as conformity
assessment procedures. These statutory requirements reflect U.S. international obligations