pdfEXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] In addition to the above Executive Orders, on January 17, 2012, OMB’s Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), the Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP), and the Office of
the United States Trade Representative (USTR) released a Memorandum to Federal agencies on
“Principles for Federal Engagement in Standards Activities to Address National Priorities” (see
http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/memoranda/2012/m-12-08).
The revisions to Circular A-119 inform agencies of their statutory obligations in standards-setting
activities. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 2532 provides that “[n]o Federal agency may engage in any
standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United
States” and specifies four requirements for agencies’ standards-related activities:
1. Ensuring that imported products are not treated less favorably than like domestic products or
imported products from other countries;