COVID-19 VACCINATION, TESTING, AND FACE COVERING ETS
[…] The ETS does not provide any assurance of confidentiality for records OSHA receives under the ETS. With regard to records of employee vaccination status and employee test results, the ETS contains provisions to protect employee privacy. The ETS states, “records and roster are considered to be employee medical records and must be maintained as such records in accordance with § 1910.1020 and must not be disclosed except as required or authorized by this section or other federal law. These records and roster are not subject to the retention requirements of § 1910.1020(d)(1)(i) but must be maintained and preserved while this section remains in effect.” In addition, OSHA has developed and implemented 29 CFR 1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate access to employee medical records.