Department of Justice
[…] Department of Justice
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
Information Collection Request
Supporting Statement
1140-0062
Identification of Imported Explosives Materials
JUSTIFICATION
Necessity of Information Collection
ATF is charged with enforcing Title XI of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (the Act) and implementing the regulations at 27 CFR Part 555. One purpose of the Act was to reduce the hazards to persons and property, arising from the misuse of explosive materials. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 847, “the Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”
To protect the public from the hazards resulting from the misuse of explosive materials, ATF generally requires that explosives manufacturers mark all manufactured explosives with specific information.