pdfTITLE 42—THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
[…] [§ 7385o. Repealed.]
Pub. L. 106-398, Title XXXVI, § 3661; Pub. L. 108-375, § 3162(i)
PART E—CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION
§ 7385s. Definitions
In this part:
(1) The term “covered DOE contractor employee” means any Department of Energy contractor
employee determined under section 7385s-4 to have contracted a covered illness through
exposure at a Department of Energy facility.
(2) The term “covered illness” means an illness or death resulting from exposure to a toxic
substance.
(3) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
Pub. L. 106-398, Title XXXVI, § 3671, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161
§ 7385s-1. Compensation to be provided
Subject to the other provisions of this part:
(1) CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES.—A covered DOE contractor employee shall receive
contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-2.
(2) SURVIVORS.—After the death of a covered DOE contractor employee, compensation
referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be paid. Instead, the survivor of that employee shall receive
compensation as follows:
26
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the survivor of that employee shall receive
contractor employee compensation under this part in accordance with section 7385s-3.
(B) In a case in which the employee’s death occurred after the employee applied under
this part and before compensation was paid under paragraph (1), and the employee’s
death occurred from a cause other than the covered illness of the employee, the survivor
of that employee may elect to receive, in lieu of compensation under subparagraph (A),
the amount of contractor employee compensation that the employee would have received
in accordance with section 7385s-2 if the employee’s death had not occurred before
compensation was paid under paragraph (1).
Pub. L. 106-398, Title XXXVI, § 3672, as added by Pub. L. 108-375, § 3161
§ 7385s-2. Compensation schedule for contractor employees
(a) COMPENSATION PROVIDED.—The amount of contractor employee compensation under
this part for a covered DOE contractor employee shall be the sum of the amounts determined
under paragraphs (1) and (2), as follows:
(1) IMPAIRMENT.—(A) The Secretary shall determine—
(i) the minimum impairment rating of that employee, expressed as a number of
percentage points; and