pdf§ 13.47
[…] species and be compatible with one another. Birds that are incompatible
shall be placed in individual primary
enclosures and these enclosures shall
not be stored or transported in visual
proximity to one another.
§ 14.251 What other regulations may
apply?
The provisions of this subpart are in
addition to, and are not in place of,
other regulations of this subchapter B
that may require a permit or describe
additional restrictions or conditions
for the importation, exportation,
transportation, sale, receipt, acquisition, or purchase of wildlife in interstate or foreign commerce.
§ 14.252 What definitions do I need to
know?
In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this subchapter,
and unless the context otherwise requires, in this subpart:
Accredited wildlife sanctuary means a
facility that cares for live specimens of
one or more of the prohibited wildlife
species and:
(1) Is approved by the United States
Internal Revenue Service as a corporation that is exempt from taxation
under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, which is described in
§§ 501(c)(3) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of that
code;
(2) Does not commercially trade in
prohibited wildlife species, including
offspring, parts, and products;
(3) Does not propagate any of the prohibited wildlife species; and
(4) Does not allow any direct contact
between the public and the prohibited
wildlife species.
Direct contact means any situation in
which any individual other than an authorized keeper or caregiver may potentially touch or otherwise come into
physical contact with any live specimen of the prohibited wildlife species.
Licensed person means any individual,
facility, agency, or other entity that
holds a valid license from and is inspected by the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health
Inspection Service (APHIS) under the
Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7 U.S.C.
2131 et seq.) (See definition of ‘‘licensee’’ in 9 CFR 1.1.).
Prohibited wildlife species means a
specimen of any of the following eight
species: Lion (Panthera leo), tiger
(Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera
pardus), snow leopard (Uncia uncia),
clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa), jaguar (Panthera onca), cheetah (Acinonyx
Subpart K—Captive Wildlife Safety
Act
SOURCE: 72 FR 45946, Aug. 16, 2007, unless
otherwise noted.
rmajette on DSKBCKNHB2PROD with CFR
§ 14.250 What is the purpose of these
regulations?
The regulations in this subpart implement the Captive Wildlife Safety
Act (CWSA), 117 Stat. 2871, which
amended the Lacey Act Amendments
of 1981, 16 U.S.C. 3371–3378, by adding
paragraphs 2(g), 3(a)(2)(C), and 3(e) (16
U.S.C. 3371, 3372).
86
VerDate Sep<11>2014