pdfMay 28, 2021
[…] Requirements for Allegations of Significant Adverse Reactions to Human
Health or the Environment, Docket No. EPA-HQ-OPPT-2015-0688
Dear Dr. Freedhoff:
Earthjustice, Environmental Defense Fund, Environmental Working Group and Natural
Resources Defense Council submit these comments on the Environmental Protection Agency’s
(“EPA”) Information Collection Request for Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for
Allegations of Significant Adverse Reactions to Human Health or the Environment (the “ICR”). 1
The ICR solicits comment on EPA’s information gathering under Section 8(c) of the Toxic
Substance Control Act (“TSCA”), which authorizes EPA to collect from “[a]ny person who
manufactures, processes, or distributes in commerce any chemical substance or mixture … records
of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment … alleged to have been caused by the
substance or mixture.” 2 Such records include, but are not limited to, “records of consumer
allegations of personal injury or harm to health, reports of occupational disease or injury, and
reports or complaints of injury to the environment submitted to the manufacturer, processor, or