e-CFR data is current as of August 27, 2021 |
[…] (1) Pollution control facilities—(i) General rule. Any CWIP for pollution control facilities allocable to electric power sales for resale may be included in the rate base of the public utility.
(ii) Qualification as a pollution control facility. In determining whether a facility is a pollution control facility for purposes of this section, the Commission will consider:
(A) Whether such facility is the type facility described in the Internal Revenue Service laws, 26 U.S.C. 169(d)(1), as follows:
“A new identifiable treatment facility which is used * * * to abate or control water or atmospheric pollution or contamination by removing, altering, disposing, storing, or preventing the creation or emission of pollutants, contaminants, wastes or heat”;
(B) Whether such facility has been certified by a local, state, or federal agency as being in conformity with, or required by, a program of pollution control;
(C) Other evidence showing that such facilities are for pollution control.
(2) Fuel conversion facilities.