29 Usc 1104
[…] this title.

§ 1106

(d) Investment managers
(1) If an investment manager or managers
have been appointed under section 1102(c)(3) of
this title, then, notwithstanding subsections
(a)(2) and (3) and subsection (b), no trustee shall
be liable for the acts or omissions of such investment manager or managers, or be under an
obligation to invest or otherwise manage any
asset of the plan which is subject to the management of such investment manager.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall relieve any
trustee of any liability under this part for any
act of such trustee.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 405, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat.
878.)
§ 1106. Prohibited transactions
(a) Transactions between plan and party in interest
Except as provided in section 1108 of this title:
(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall
not cause the plan to engage in a transaction,
if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—
(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any
property between the plan and a party in interest;
(B) lending of money or other extension of
credit between the plan and a party in interest;
(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest;
(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit
of a party in interest, of any assets of the
plan; or
(E) acquisition, on behalf of the plan, of
any employer security or employer real
property in violation of section 1107(a) of
this title.
(2) No fiduciary who has authority or discretion to control or manage the assets of a plan
shall permit the plan to hold any employer security or employer real property if he knows
or should know that holding such security or
real property violates section 1107(a) of this
title.
(b) Transactions between plan and fiduciary
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—
(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own
interest or for his own account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity
act in any transaction involving the plan on
behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose
interests are adverse to the interests of the
plan or the interests of its participants or
beneficiaries, or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with
such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.
(c) Transfer of real or personal property to plan
by party in interest
A transfer of real or personal property by a
party in interest to a plan shall be treated as a
sale or exchange if the property is subject to a
mortgage or similar lien which the plan assumes
or if it is subject to a mortgage or similar lien

§ 1107

TITLE 29—LABOR