pdfElectronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR)
[…] (b) The potential applicant's proposed study plan must include with respect to
each proposed study:
(1) A detailed description of the study and the methodology to be used;
(2) A schedule for conducting the study;
(3) Provisions for periodic progress reports, including the manner and extent to
which information will be shared; and sufficient time for technical review of the
analysis and results; and
(4) If the potential applicant does not adopt a requested study, an explanation of
why the request was not adopted, with reference to the criteria set forth in §5.9(b).
(c) The potential applicant's proposed study plan must also include provisions
for the initial and updated study reports and meetings provided for in §5.15.
(d) The applicant's proposed study plan must:
(1) Describe the goals and objectives of each study proposal and the
information to be obtained;
(2) Address any known resource management goals of the agencies or Indian
tribes with jurisdiction over the resource to be studied;
https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=f5d2a86281b40e70d6008dd61c278018&mc=tr... 7/15/2021
Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR)
Page 24 of 55
(3) Describe existing information concerning the subject of the study proposal,
and the need for additional information;
(4) Explain any nexus between project operations and effects (direct, indirect,
and/or cumulative) on the resource to be studied;
(5) Explain how any proposed study methodology (including any preferred data
collection and analysis techniques, or objectively quantified information, and a
schedule including appropriate field season(s) and the duration) is consistent with
generally accepted practice in the scientific community or, as appropriate, considers
any known tribal interests;
(6) Describe considerations of level of effort and cost, as applicable.
(e) The potential applicant's proposed study plan must be accompanied by a
proposal for conducting a study plan meeting or meetings during the 90-day period
provided for in §5.12 for the purpose of clarifying the potential applicant's proposed